New York Statutes
§ 2549 — Due process
New York·Law PBH Public Health·Title 2-A Early Intervention Program For Infants and Toddlers With Disabilities and Their Families·Art. 25 Maternal and Child Health
1.If a parent disagrees with the determination\nof the evaluator or the local early intervention official with regard to\nthe eligibility for or provision of early intervention services or if\nsuch official fails to act within such period of time as may be required\nby this title or regulations of the commissioner, a parent may make a\nrequest in writing for mediation or an impartial hearing to resolve the\ndispute; provided, however, if a parent elects not to pursue mediation,\nsuch election shall not (a) preclude a parent from requesting an\nimpartial hearing or (b) constitute a failure to exhaust administrative\nremedies.\n 2. A request for mediation shall be made to the early intervention\nofficial for the municipality in which the child resides. Upon such\nre