§ 5 — Powers of the agency
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 5. Powers of the agency.\n Except as otherwise limited by this act and subject to the provisions\nof any contract with noteholders or bondholders, the agency shall have\npower:\n 1. To sue and be sued;\n 2. To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;\n 3. To make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary\nor convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this\nact;\n 4. To make and alter by-laws for its organization and internal\nmanagement;\n 5. To acquire, hold and dispose of real or personal property (whether\ntangible or intangible) for its corporate purposes;\n 6. To appoint officers, agents and employees, prescribe their duties\nand qualifications and fix their compensation;\n 7. To borrow money and issue negotiable or non-negotiable notes, bonds\nor other obligations and to provide for the rights of the holders\nthereof, and as security for the payment of the principal of and\ninterest on any notes or bonds so issued and any agreements made in\nconnection therewith, to assign or pledge any or all existing and future\nassets or revenues owned by or assigned or pledged to the agency and the\nreceipts to be derived therefrom;\n 8. To accept appropriations made to it by the state and to apply the\nproceeds of such appropriations, together with the proceeds of\nborrowings by the agency and any other funds available to it, for the\npurposes set forth in this act, and from time to time to enter into a\nrepayment agreement with the state in respect of such appropriations on\nsuch terms and conditions as the director of the budget determines are\nappropriate for the repayment of any and all outstanding sums then owed\nin such respect by the agency and each such agreement shall supersede\nall prior such agreements, provided that such repayment agreements shall\nrequire payments thereunder in any fiscal year of the agency only to the\nextent that the agency's revenues and receipts from operations\n(excluding borrowings, proceeds of sales of assets and appropriations)\nduring its preceding fiscal year shall exceed the aggregate amount\npayable by the agency during such preceding year for expenses (including\nreasonable reserves for contingencies) and debt service (without regard\nto any refunding of debt) plus the amount of any eligible purchases and\neligible loans made during either such year out of any balance of such\nrevenues and receipts from operations;\n 9. To invest any funds held in reserve or sinking funds, or any funds\nnot required for immediate use or disbursement, at the discretion of the\nagency, in obligations of the state or federal government, obligations\nthe principal and interest of which are guaranteed by the state or\nfederal government, or obligations of agencies of the federal\ngovernment, or special time deposits in, or certificates of deposit\nissued by, a bank or trust company authorized to do business in this\nstate and secured by a pledge of obligations of the United States of\nAmerica or obligations of the state or obligations the principal and\ninterest of which are
* * *
and, in the event of payment in\nfull by the agency of such obligations, to apply any remaining balance\nas the members of the agency, in their discretion, with the approval of\nthe commissioner, shall determine to be in the best interests of the\nagency and the corporation and their respective bondholders and\nnoteholders.\n 13. To sell, at public or private sale, any obligations, property or\nrights representing, embodying or securing an eligible loan made by the\nagency or acquired in an eligible purchase;\n 14. In connection with the making of eligible purchases, eligible\nloans and commitments therefor, to make and collect such fees and\ncharges, including but not limited to reimbursements of all costs of\nfinancing by the agency, service charges and insurance premiums, as the\nagency shall determine to be reasonable;\n 15. To consent to the modification, with respect to rate of interest,\ntime of payment of any installment of principal or interest, security,\nor any other term, of any eligible loan, eligible loan commitment,\neligible purchase, eligible purchase commitment, contract or agreement\nof any kind to which the agency is a party;\n 16. To exercise exclusively all rights of the mortgagee under any\ncorporation first mortgage purchased by the agency or assigned to secure\nany eligible loan, to foreclose on any property subject to such mortgage\nor commence any action to protect or enforce any right conferred upon it\nby any law, mortgage, contract or other agreement, and to bid for and\npurchase such property at any foreclosure or at any other sale, or\nacquire or take possession of any such property; and in such event the\nagency may complete, administer, pay the principal of and interest on\nany obligations incurred in connection with such property, dispose of,\nand otherwise deal with, such property, in such manner as may be\nnecessary or desirable to protect the interests of the agency therein;\n 17. To procure insurance against any loss in connection with its\nproperty and other assets (including mortgages and mortgage loans) in\nsuch amounts, and from such insurers, as it deems desirable;\n 18. To accept any gifts or grants or loans of funds or property or\nfinancial or other aid in any form, including but not limited to\nmortgage insurance, from the federal government or any agency or\ninstrumentality thereof or from the state or from any other source and\nto comply, subject to the provisions of this act, with the terms and\nconditions thereof;\n 19. To engage the services of private consultants on a contract basis\nfor rendering professional and technical assistance and advice;\n 20. To enter into a contract with the New York state housing finance\nagency to market and service any agency bonds and notes approved by
* * *