New York Statutes
§ 30 — Navigation, jurisdiction over
§ 30. Navigation, jurisdiction over. The commissioner shall have\njurisdiction over navigation on the navigable waters of the state and,\nexcept as otherwise provided, shall enforce the provisions of this\nchapter and the regulations established thereunder. As a guide to the\ninterpretation and application of this article, nothing authorized\nhereunder shall be construed to convey any property rights, either in\nreal estate or material, or any exclusive privilege; nor authorize any\ninjury to private property or invasion of private rights or any\ninfringement of federal, state or local laws or regulations, but shall\nexpress the assent of the state so far as it concerns the public rights\nof navigation. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to\nlimit, impair or affect the