New York Statutes
§ 130.30 — Charges and specifications
New York § 130.30
Law MILMilitary
Part 6Pre-trial Procedure
Art. 7Code of Military Justice
N.Y. Military § 130.30 (2026).
(a)Charges and specifications\nshall be signed by a person subject to this code under oath before a\nperson authorized by this chapter to administer oaths and shall state--\n (1) that the signer has personal knowledge of, or has investigated,\nthe matter set forth therein; and\n (2) that the same are true in fact to the best of his knowledge and\nbelief.\n (b) Upon the preferring of charges, the proper authority shall take\nimmediate steps to determine what disposition should be made thereof in\nthe interest of justice and discipline, and the person accused shall be\ninformed of the charges against him as soon as practicable.\n