§ 34. Rooms in basements and cellars.
1.In any multiple dwelling\nerected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, every room\nin a cellar or basement shall have a permit as provided in subdivision\nfive of section three hundred and, except as provided in subdivision six\nof this section, shall comply with the following conditions:\n a. Such rooms shall be everywhere at least eight fe
* * *
six, shall either be constructed of light-colored material\nor be thoroughly whitewashed or painted a light color by the owner, and\nshall be so maintained. Such whitewash or paint shall be renewed\nwhenever necessary, as may be determined and required by the department.\n 5. Notwithstanding any provisions of this section or of subdivision\nfive of section three hundred, an apartment or room in a cellar which\nwas occupied for living purposes at any time on or after October first,\nnineteen hundred fifty-two may thereafter continue to be occupied for\nsuch purposes until July first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, in\naccordance with the conditions imposed by subdivision five of section\ntwo hundred sixteen.\n 6. An apartment in a cellar or basement of any multiple dwelling may\nbe used for living purposes provided all of the following conditions are\ncomplied with:\n a. Such apartment has at least one half of its height and all of its\nwindow surfaces above every part of an "adequate adjacent space." Such\n"adequate adjacent space" shall be open to the sky, shall be properly\ndrained to the satisfaction of the department, and shall be a continuous\nsurface area outside the dwelling not less than thirty feet in its least\ndimension and abutting at same level, or directly below, every part of\nthe exterior walls of such apartment and of every other apartment on the\nsame floor. Such "adequate adjacent space" shall include only space\nwhich is located on the same lot or plot as the dwelling or on a street\nor public place or space.\n b. Every living room of such apartment is everywhere at least eight\nfeet high from the floor to the ceiling in dwellings erected after July\nfirst, nineteen hundred fifty-seven, and seven feet in dwellings erected\nprior thereto.\n c. All parts of the exterior walls of the dwelling which are below\nground level and on the same floor as such apartment or above such floor\nare dampproof to the satisfaction of the department and the floor of\nsuch apartment is dampproof and waterproof.\n d. The yard and every court of the dwelling containing such apartment\nare adequately drained to the satisfaction of the department.\n e. If any part of the apartment is below the "adequate adjacent space"\nreferred to in paragraph a of this subdivision, all ceilings, walls and\npartitions of such apartment are fire-retarded or the rooms and spaces\nwithin such apartment are protected by a sprinkler system to the\nsatisfaction of the department.\n f. Such apartment and every part of the floor on which it is situated\nmeet all of the requirements which would be in effect for such floor if\nnone of the rooms thereon were used for living purposes.\n g. Such apartment complies with all of the requirements for apartments\nin the same dwelling which are not in a cellar or basement.\n h. The floor on which such apartment is situated, if a cellar, shall\nnevertheless be counted as a story for the purpose of all requirements\nexcept those relating to the height of the dwelling.\n