New York Statutes
§ 41 — Enforcement of mechanic's lien on real property
New York § 41
Law LIELien
Art. 3Enforcement of Liens On Real Property
N.Y. Lien § 41 (2026).
§ 41. Enforcement of mechanic's lien on real property. A mechanic's\nlien on real property may be enforced against such property, and against\na person liable for the debt upon which the lien is founded, by an\naction, by the lienor, his assignee or legal representative, in the\nsupreme court or in a county court otherwise having jurisdiction,\nregardless of the amount of such debt, or in a court which has\njurisdiction in an action founded on a contract for a sum of money\nequivalent to the amount of such debt.\n