New York Statutes
§ 7432 — Adjudication of insolvency of insurer; time to file claims
New York·Law ISC Insurance·Art. 74 Rehabilitation, Liquidation, Conservation and Dissolution of Insurers
§ 7432. Adjudication of insolvency of insurer; time to file claims.\n(a) If upon the granting of an order of liquidation pursuant to section\nseven thousand four hundred four of this article or at any time\nthereafter during such liquidation proceeding, such insurer shall not be\nclearly solvent, the court shall, after such notice and hearing as it\ndeems proper, make an order declaring such insurer to be insolvent.\n (b) Where a liquidation, rehabilitation or conservation order has been\nentered in a proceeding against an insurer under this article, all\npersons who may have claims against such insurer shall present the same\nto the liquidator, rehabilitator or conservator at a place specified by\nhim within four months from the date of the entry of such order, or, if\nthe superintende