New York Statutes
§ 41 — Enumeration of officers
New York § 41
Law INDIndian
Art. 4The Seneca Indians
N.Y. Indian § 41 (2026).
§ 41. Enumeration of officers. The government of the Seneca nation by\nchiefs is abolished. Each nation shall have as officers a clerk and a\ntreasurer. The Tonawanda nation shall have a marshal and three\npeacemakers. The Seneca nation shall have a marshal, three peacemakers,\nand eight councilors for each of its reservations, and a president. Each\nofficer of each nation now in office shall continue in office until the\nexpiration of the term for which he was chosen and until his successor\nshall be chosen.\n