§ 3. Definitions. As used or referred to in this act, unless a\ndifferent meaning clearly appears from the text:\n 1. "Administrator" or "Health service administrator" shall mean the\nadministrator of health services of the city of New York.\n 2. "Administration" shall mean the health services administration of\nthe city of New York.\n 3. "Board" shall mean the board of directors of the corporation as\nsuch board is constituted pursuant to section four of this act.\n 4. "Bonds" and "notes" shall mean bonds and notes respectively,\nauthorized and issued by the corporation pursuant to this act.\n 5. "City" shall mean the city of New York.\n 6. "Comptroller" shall mean the comptroller of the city of New York.\n 7. "Construction" shall mean site acquisition, planning, design,\nerectio
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 3. Definitions. As used or referred to in this act, unless a\ndifferent meaning clearly appears from the text:\n 1. "Administrator" or "Health service administrator" shall mean the\nadministrator of health services of the city of New York.\n 2. "Administration" shall mean the health services administration of\nthe city of New York.\n 3. "Board" shall mean the board of directors of the corporation as\nsuch board is constituted pursuant to section four of this act.\n 4. "Bonds" and "notes" shall mean bonds and notes respectively,\nauthorized and issued by the corporation pursuant to this act.\n 5. "City" shall mean the city of New York.\n 6. "Comptroller" shall mean the comptroller of the city of New York.\n 7. "Construction" shall mean site acquisition, planning, design,\nerection, building, alteration, reconstruction, renovation, improvement,\nextension, enlargement, replacement or modification and the inspection\nor modification thereof.\n 8. "Corporation" shall mean the public benefit corporation created by\nsection four of this act.\n 9. "Corporation counsel" shall mean the corporation counsel of the\ncity of New York.\n 10. "Council" shall mean the agency or body designated as the health\nplanning agency pursuant to article twenty-nine of the public health law\nor public law 89-749 and which is authorized to approve construction of\nhealth facilities in the city of New York.\n 11. "Director of management and budget" shall mean the director of\nmanagement and budget of the city of New York.\n 12. "Health facility" shall mean a building, structure or unit or any\nimprovement to real property, including all necessary and usual\nattendant and related equipment, facilities or fixtures, or any part or\nparts thereof, or any combination or combinations thereof, including,\nbut not limited to, a general hospital, psychiatric hospital,\ntuberculosis hospital, ambulatory clinic or center, chronic disease\nhospital, nursing home, extended-care facility, dispensary or laboratory\nor any other related facility, or any combination of the foregoing,\nconstructed, acquired or otherwise provided by or for the use of the\ncorporation or the city in providing health and medical services to the\npublic.\n 13. "Health and medical services" shall mean items or services\nprovided by or under the supervision of a physician or other person\ntrained or licensed to render health care necessary for the prevention,\ncare, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury, deformity\nor other physical or mental condition including, but not limited to,\npre-admission, out-patient, in-patient and post-discharge care, home\ncare, physicians' care, nursing care, medical care provided by interns\nor residents-in-training and other paramedical care, ambulance service,\nbed and board, drugs, biologicals, supplies, appliances, equipment,\nlaboratory services and x-ray, radium and radio-active-isotope therapy.\n 14. "Mayor" shall mean the mayor of the city of New York.\n 15. "Real property" shall mean lands, structures, franchises and\ninterests in land, waters, lands under water, riparian rights and air\nrights, and any and all things and rights usually included within the\nsaid term and includes not only fees simple absolute but also any and\nall lesser interests such as easements, rights-of-way, uses, leases,\nlicenses and all other incorporeal hereditaments and every estate,\ninterest or right, legal or equitable, including terms for years and\nliens thereon by way of judgments, mortgages, or otherwise.\n 16. "Reimbursement allowance" shall mean any money paid by any\ngovernment, or any agency or subdivision thereof or by a social services\ndistrict or by any private institution or organization or person\nincluding, but not limited to, payments authorized by and made pursuant\nto the federal social security act and the state social services law, to\nthe corporation for the costs of health and medical services furnished\nto beneficiaries thereof provided by the corporation directly or through\nagreement with the city.\n 17. "State" shall mean the state of New York.\n 18. "Subsidiary corporation" shall mean a corporation created pursuant\nto subdivision twenty of section five of this act.\n 19. "Non-profit hospital" shall mean an organization authorized by law\nto provide health and medical services, organized exclusively for\ncharitable purposes on a non-profit basis, which does not devote more\nthan an insubstantial part of its total activities to activities not in\nfurtherance of its charitable purposes, does not participate or\nintervene (including publishing or distributing statements), directly or\nindirectly, in any political campaign on behalf of or in opposition to\nany candidate for public office, and no substantial part of the\nactivities of which is devoted to attempting to influence legislation by\npropaganda or otherwise and no part of the net earnings of which inures\nto the benefit of a private shareholder or individual.\n