New York Statutes
§ 5-703 — Conveyances and contracts concerning real property required to be in writing
New York·Law GOB General Obligations·Title 7 Requirements of Writing, Execution or Acknowledgment For Effectiveness or Enforceability·Art. 5 Creation, Definition and Enforcement of Contractual Obligations
§ 5-703. Conveyances and contracts concerning real property required\nto be in writing.
1.An estate or interest in real property, other than\na lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over\nor concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot\nbe created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or\noperation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by\nthe person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the\nsame, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing. But this\nsubdivision does not affect the power of a testator in the disposition\nof his real property by will; nor prevent any trust from arising or\nbeing extinguished by implication or operation of law, nor any\ndeclaration of