New York Statutes
§ 29 — Official map, changes
New York § 29
N.Y. General City § 29 (2026).
§ 29. Official map, changes. Such legislative body is authorized and\nempowered, whenever and as often as it may deem it for the public\ninterest, to change or add to the official map of the city so as to lay\nout new streets, highways or parks, or to widen or close existing\nstreets, highways or parks. Drainage systems may also be shown on this\nmap. At least five days' notice of a public hearing on any proposed\naction with reference to such change in the official map shall be\npublished at least once in an official publication of said city or in a\nnewspaper of general circulation therein. No change in the official map\nshall be made for the lay out of a new street or the opening or widening\nof any street unless notice shall have been sent by registered mail,\nreturn receipt request