New York Statutes
§ 609 — Private right of action
New York § 609
Law GBSGeneral Business
Art. 29-IThe Storage of Household Goods
N.Y. General Business § 609 (2026).
1.Any consumer bailor damaged by an\nunlawful detention of his goods or any other violation of this article\nmay bring an action for recovery of damages and the return of his goods.\nJudgment may be entered in an amount not to exceed three times the\nactual damages plus reasonable attorneys fees.\n 2. Nothing in this article shall be construed so as to nullify or\nimpair any right or rights which a buyer may have against a seller at\ncommon law, by statute or otherwise.\n