New York Statutes
§ 399-ZZZ — Prohibition of certain fee charges
New York § 399-ZZZ
N.Y. General Business § 399-ZZZ (2026).
1.Subject to federal\nlaw and regulation, no person, partnership, corporation, association or\nother business entity shall charge a consumer an additional rate or fee\nor a differential in the rate or fee associated with payment on an\naccount when the consumer chooses to pay by United States mail or\nreceive a paper billing statement. This subdivision shall not be\nconstrued to prohibit a person, partnership, corporation, association or\nother business entity from offering consumers a credit or other\nincentive to elect a specific payment or billing option.\n 2. Every violation of this section shall be deemed a deceptive act and\npractice subject to enforcement under article twenty-two-A of this\nchapter.\n 3. Nothing in this section sha