§ 3. Temporary state housing rent commission.
1.There is hereby\ncreated a temporary state commission, to be known as the temporary state\nhousing rent commission. Such commission shall consist of one\ncommissioner, to be known as the state rent administrator, who shall be\nappointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the\nsenate, and who shall serve during the pleasure of the governor. He\nshall receive an annual salary to be provided by law. He shall be\nentitled to his expenses actually and necessarily incurred by him in the\nperformance of his duties.\n 2. The commission shall establish and maintain such offices within the\nstate as the commission may deem necessary, and shall designate one of\nthem as its principal office. The commission may appoint such office