New York Statutes
§ 6-5.7 — Posthumous children
New York § 6-5.7
Law EPTEstates, Powers & Trusts
Part 5Rules Governing Future Estates
Art. 6Classification, Creation, Definition Of, and Rules Governing Estates In Property
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts § 6-5.7 (2026).
§ 6-5.7 Posthumous children\n (a) Where a future estate is limited to children, distributees, heirs\nor issue, posthumous children are entitled to take in the same manner as\nif living at the death of their ancestors.\n (b) A future estate conditioned upon the death of a person without\nchildren, distributees, heirs or issue is defeated by the birth of a\nchild conceived before but born alive after the death of such person.\n