New York Statutes
§ 3-6.9 — Filing of electronic will
New York § 3-6.9
Law EPTEstates, Powers & Trusts
Part 6Electronic Wills
Art. 3Substantive Law of Wills
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts § 3-6.9 (2026).
* § 3-6.9 Filing of electronic will\n Within thirty days of its execution, an electronic will shall be\nelectronically filed with the New York state unified court system either\nby the testator or another person duly authorized by the testator. The\nelectronic will shall remain in the custody of the New York state\nunified court system until such time as it is removed or revoked in\naccordance with section 3-6.7. The failure to timely file an electronic\nwill with the New York state unified court system shall result in the\nunfiled electronic will being deemed invalid.\n * NB Effective June 10, 2027\n