New York Statutes
§ 1-2.19 — Will
New York § 1-2.19
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts § 1-2.19 (2026).
§ 1-2.19 Will\n * (a) A will is an oral declaration or written instrument, made as\nprescribed by 3-2.1 or 3-2.2 to take effect upon death, whereby a person\ndisposes of property or directs how it shall not be disposed of,\ndisposes of his body or any part thereof, exercises a power, appoints a\nfiduciary or makes any other provision for the administration of his\nestate, and which is revocable during his lifetime.\n * NB Effective until June 10, 2027\n * (a) A will is an oral declaration or written instrument, made as\nprescribed by 3-2.1, 3-2.2 or 3-6.6 to take effect upon death, whereby a\nperson disposes of property or directs how it shall not be disposed of,\ndisposes of their body or any part thereof, exercises a power, appoints\na fiduciary or makes any other provision for the ad