New York Statutes
§ 17-216 — Expedited judicial proceedings and preliminary relief
New York § 17-216
Law ELNElection
Title 2John R Lewis Voting Rights Act of New York
Art. 17Protecting the Elective Franchise
N.Y. Election § 17-216 (2026).
§ 17-216. Expedited judicial proceedings and preliminary relief.\nBecause of the frequency of elections, the severe consequences and\nirreparable harm of holding elections under unlawful conditions, and the\nexpenditure to defend potentially unlawful conditions that benefit\nincumbent officials, actions brought pursuant to this title shall be\nsubject to expedited pretrial and trial proceedings and receive an\nautomatic calendar preference. In any action alleging a violation of\nthis title in which a plaintiff party seeks preliminary relief with\nrespect to an upcoming election, the court shall grant relief if it\ndetermines that:
(a)plaintiffs are more likely than not to succeed on\nthe merits; and (b) it is possible to implement an appropriate remedy\nthat would resolve the alleged v