§ 2587. Tenure in fashion institute of technology. 1. The following\nwords and phrases, as hereinafter used, and for the purposes of this\nsection, shall have the following meanings:\n a. "Community college" shall mean fashion institute of technology, a\ncommunity college sponsored by the board of education of the city of New\nYork.\n b. "Board" shall mean the board of trustees of fashion institut
* * *
of schools of the board\nof education of the city of New York, and has or thereafter shall have\ncompleted three full years of continuous service in any of the positions\nenumerated in this paragraph, or in any position hereafter created which\nthe board may designate as a tenure position, shall be entitled to\nbecome a member of the permanent instructional staff of the community\ncollege with tenure in the position in which he is then serving in the\ncommunity college providing such person, within three months after such\ncompletion of three full years of continuous service, shall notify the\npresident of the community college in writing of his election to become\na member of the permanent instructional staff of the community college\nwith tenure in the position in which he is then serving in the community\ncollege, and provided further that such person shall within the same\nperiod resign from his position in the board of education of the city of\nNew York. Such person shall have the absolute right, notwithstanding his\nelection to become a member of the permanent instructional staff of the\ncommunity college with tenure, to continue as a member of the retirement\nsystem of which he was a member immediately prior to such election,\nwithout any loss or diminution in his rights, status or privileges in\nsuch retirement system. Any regular license issued by the superintendent\nof schools of the board of education of the city of New York, held by\nsuch person at the time he becomes entitled to tenure in the community\ncollege shall continue to be valid during his continuance of service in\nthe community college.\n 4. Nothing herein contained shall be construed as conferring or\npermitting tenure, or service credit toward the achievement of tenure,\nin the positions of president, dean, director, assistant dean, chairman\nof department or division, or assistant director. Appointments to such\nposition or removal therefrom, however, shall not deprive the person so\nappointed or removed of tenure in highest position on the instructional\nstaff held with tenure prior to his appointment to such office or\nconjointly with such office, nor shall such appointment or the holding\nof such position or removal from such position deprive any person of\nservice credit toward the achievement of tenure under the provisions of\nthis section.\n 5. A certificate of permanent tenure shall be issued by the board upon\nthe enactment of this section to each person then employed in the\ncommunity college who, on or prior to the date of such enactment, shall\nhave satisfied the requirements for entitlement to tenure prescribed by\nthis section. In the case of any person now or hereafter employed in the\ncommunity college, who, after such date of enactment, satisfies
* * *