New York Statutes
§ 64 — Temporary appointments
New York § 64
Law CVSCivil Service
Title BAppointment and Promotion
Art. 4Recruitment of Personnel
N.Y. Civil Service § 64 (2026).
1.Temporary appointments authorized;\nduration. A temporary appointment may be made for a period not\nexceeding three months when the need for such service is important and\nurgent. A temporary appointment may be made for a period exceeding\nthree months under the following circumstances only:\n (a) when an employee is on leave of absence from his position, a\ntemporary appointment to such position may be made for a period not\nexceeding the authorized duration of such leave of absence as prescribed\nby statute or rule;\n (b) a temporary appointment may be made for a period not exceeding six\nmonths when it is found by the state civil service department or\nappropriate municipal civil service commission, upon due inquiry, that\nthe position to which suc