New York Statutes
§ 3131 — Scope of interrogatories
New York § 3131
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3131 (2026).
§ 3131. Scope of interrogatories. Interrogatories may relate to any\nmatters embraced in the disclosure requirement of section 3101 and the\nanswers may be used to the same extent as the depositions of a party.\nInterrogatories may require copies of such papers, documents or\nphotographs as are relevant to the answers required, unless opportunity\nfor this examination and copying be afforded.\n