New York Statutes
§ 62 — Extension of time to pay fine
New York § 62
Law CRCNew York City Criminal Court Act
Art. 5Miscellaneous Provisions Affecting Cases In Which Judge Sits As Magistrate
N.Y. New York City Criminal Court Act § 62 (2026).
§ 62. Extension of time to pay fine. A judge shall have power in his\ndiscretion to extend time to pay any fine imposed upon a plea of guilty\nto or a conviction on any charge of a grade less than a misdemeanor.\n A judge may issue a warrant or summons for the defendant if he has\nfailed to appear or pay the fine; when the defendant appears the judge\nmay sign a commitment upon the failure of the defendant to pay the fine\nor may further extend the time to pay.\n