New York Statutes
§ 570.46 — Guilt or innocence of accused; when inquired into
New York § 570.46
Law CPLCriminal Procedure
Title QProcedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants Not Securable By Conventional Means--and Related Matters
Part 3Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Art. 570Securing Attendance of Defendants Who Are Outside the State But Within the United States--rendition to Other Jurisdictions of Defendants Within the State--uniform Criminal Extradition Act
N.Y. Criminal Procedure § 570.46 (2026).
§ 570.46 Guilt or innocence of accused; when inquired into.\n The guilt or innocence of the accused as to the crime with which he is\ncharged may not be inquired into by the governor, or in any proceeding\nafter the demand for extradition accompanied by a charge of crime in\nlegal form as above provided shall have been presented to the governor,\nexcept as it may be involved in identifying the person held as the\nperson charged with the crime.\n