§ 500.10 — Recognizance, bail and commitment; definitions of terms
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 500.10 Recognizance, bail and commitment; definitions of terms.\n As used in this title, and in this chapter generally, the following\nterms have the following meanings:\n 1. "Principal" means a defendant in a criminal action or proceeding,\nor a 
* * *
7. "Application for recognizance or bail" means an application by a\nprincipal that the court, instead of committing the principal to or\nretaining the principal in the custody of the sheriff, either release\nthe principal on the principal's own recognizance, release under\nnon-monetary conditions, or, where authorized, fix bail.\n 8. "Post bail" means to deposit bail in the amount and form fixed by\nthe court, with the court or with some other authorized public servant\nor agency.\n 9. "Bail" means cash bail, a bail bond or money paid with a credit\ncard.\n 10. "Cash bail" means a sum of money, in the amount designated in an\norder fixing bail, posted by a principal or by another person on his\nbehalf with a court or other authorized public servant or agency, upon\nthe condition that such money will become forfeit to the people of the\nstate of New York if the principal does not comply with the directions\nof a court requiring his attendance at the criminal action or proceeding\ninvolved or does not otherwise render himself amenable to the orders and\nprocesses of the court.\n 11. "Obligor" means a person who executes a bail bond on behalf of a\nprincipal and thereby assumes the undertaking described therein. The\nprincipal himself may be an obligor.\n 12. "Surety" means an obligor who is not a principal.\n 13. "Bail bond" means a written undertaking, executed by one or more\nobligors, that the principal designated in such instrument will, while\nat liberty as a result of an order fixing bail and of the posting of the\nbail bond in satisfaction thereof, appear in a designated criminal\naction or proceeding when his attendance is required and otherwise\nrender himself amenable to the orders and processes of the court, and\nthat in the event that he fails to do so the obligor or obligors will\npay to the people of the state of New York a specified sum of money, in\nthe amount designated in the order fixing bail.\n 14. "Appearance bond" means a bail bond in which the only obligor is\nthe principal.\n 15. "Surety bond" means a bail bond in which the obligor or obligors\nconsist of one or more sureties or of one or more sureties and the\nprincipal.\n 16. "Insurance company bail bond" means a surety bond, executed in the\nform prescribed by the superintendent of financial services, in which\nthe surety-obligor is a corporation licensed by the superintendent of\nfinancial services to engage in the business of executing bail bonds.\n 17. "Secured bail bond" means a bail bond secured by either:\n (a) Personal property which is not exempt from execution and which,\nover and above all liabilities and encumbrances, has a value equal to or\ngreater than the total amount of the undertaking; or\n (b) Real property having a value of at least twice the total amount of\nthe undertaking. For purposes of this paragraph, value of real property\nis determined by either:\n (i) dividing the last assessed value of such property by the last\ngiven equalization rate or in a special assessing unit, as defined in\narticle eighteen of the real property tax law, the appropriate class\nratio established pursuant to section twelve hundred two of such law of\nthe assessing municipality wherein the property is situated and by\ndeducting from the resulting figure the total amount of any liens or\nother encumbrances upon such property; or\n (ii) the value of the property as indicated in a certified appraisal\nreport submitted by a state certified general real estate appraiser duly\nlicensed by the department of state as provided in section one hundred\nsixty-j of the executive law, and by deducting from the appraised value\nthe total amount of any liens or other encumbrances upon such property.\nA lien report issued by a title insurance company licensed under article\nsixty-four of the insurance law, that guarantees the correctness of a\nlien search conducted by it, shall be presumptive proof of liens upon\nthe property.\n 18. "Partially secured bail bond" means a bail bond secured only by a\ndeposit of a sum of money not exceeding ten percent of the total amount\nof the undertaking.\n 19. "Unsecured bail bond" means a bail bond, other than an insurance\ncompany bail bond, not secured by any deposit of or lien upon property.\n 20. "Court" includes, where appropriate, a judge authorized to act as\ndescribed in a particular statute, though not as a court.\n 21. "Qualifies for electronic monitoring," for purposes of subdivision\nfour of section 510.40 of this title, means a person charged with a\nfelony, a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, a misdemeanor
* * *