New York Statutes
§ 28 — Administrative supervision of the courts
New York § 28
N.Y. Constitution § 28 (2026).
§ 28.
a.The chief judge of the court of appeals shall be the chief\njudge of the state of New York and shall be the chief judicial officer\nof the unified court system. There shall be an administrative board of\nthe courts which shall consist of the chief judge of the court of\nappeals as chairperson and the presiding justice of the appellate\ndivision of the supreme court of each judicial department. The chief\njudge shall, with the advice and consent of the administrative board of\nthe courts, appoint a chief administrator of the courts who shall serve\nat the pleasure of the chief judge.\n b. The chief administrator, on behalf of the chief judge, shall\nsupervise the administration and operation of the unified court system.\nIn the exercise of such responsibility, the chief administ