New York Statutes
§ 14 — Common law and acts of the state legislatures
New York § 14
N.Y. Constitution § 14 (2026).
§ 14. Such parts of the common law, and of the acts of the legislature\nof the colony of New York, as together did form the law of the said\ncolony, on the nineteenth day of April, one thousand seven hundred\nseventy-five, and the resolutions of the congress of the said colony,\nand of the convention of the State of New York, in force on the\ntwentieth day of April, one thousand seven hundred seventy-seven, which\nhave not since expired, or been repealed or altered; and such acts of\nthe legislature of this state as are now in force, shall be and continue\nthe law of this state, subject to such alterations as the legislature\nshall make concerning the same. But all such parts of the common law,\nand such of the said acts, or parts thereof, as are repugnant to this\nconstitution, are here