§ 3. Open Meetings of Standing Committees. a.
(1)Standing committees\nshall hold regular meetings at such time and on such day as the Majority\nCoalition Leaders in consultation with the chair and such schedule shall\nbe published one week in advance of the date of such meeting and shall\nbe posted on the Senate committee board. The attendance of the members\nof the committee shall be recorded at 
* * *
provided,\nhowever, that no action by formal vote shall be taken to appropriate\npublic monies:\n (a) matters which will imperil the public safety if disclosed;\n (b) any matter which may disclose the identity of a law enforcement\nagent or informer;\n (c) information relating to current or future investigation or\nprosecution of a criminal offense which would imperil effective law\nenforcement if disclosed;\n (d) discussions regarding proposed, pending or current litigation;\n (e) collective negotiations pursuant to article fourteen of the Civil\nService Law;\n (f) the medical, financial, credit, character or employment history of\nany person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment,\nemployment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or\nremoval of any person or corporation;\n (g) the preparation, grading or administration of examinations; and\n (h) the proposed acquisition, sale or lease of real property, but only\nwhen publicity would substantially affect the value of the property.\n (6) Attendance at an executive session shall be permitted to any\nmember of the committee and any other persons authorized by the\ncommittee.\n b. (1) Minutes shall be taken at all open meetings of committees which\nshall consist of a record or summary of all motions, proposals,\nresolutions and any other matter formally voted upon and the vote\nthereon.\n (2) Minutes shall be taken at executive sessions of any action that is\ntaken by formal vote which shall consist of a record or summary of the\nfinal determination of such action, and the date and vote thereon;\nprovided, however, that such summary shall not include any matter which\nis not required to be made public by "the freedom of information law" as\nadded by Article six of the Public Officers Law.\n (3) Minutes of meetings of all committees shall be available to the\npublic in accordance with the provisions of Article six of the Public\nOfficers Law, "the freedom of information law", and at such time and\nplace as prescribed by the Majority Coalition Leaders, provided,\nhowever, that minutes for executive session meetings shall be available\nto the public within one week from the date of such executive session.\n c. The provisions of this section except paragraph three of\nsubdivision a, and subdivision b shall not apply to the Committee on\nRules.\n d. Committee presentations. The chair of a committee may invite\ninterested persons to offer a presentation for a given amount of time on\na bill on the meeting agenda with notice provided to the ranking\nDemocratic Conference member no less than 72 hours in advance. Where a\ncommittee chair makes such an invitation, the ranking member shall be\nafforded an equal number of speakers who may speak for an equal amount\nof time. In addition, the ranker, without consent of the chair, shall be\nable to schedule 3 committee presentations with notice provided to the\nchair at least 72 hours in advance. The chair shall be afforded an equal\nnumber of speakers who may speak for an equal amount of time.\n e. Motion for committee consideration. No motion for committee\nconsideration shall be in order after the first Monday in May. In the\ncourse of
* * *