New York Statutes
§ 9406 — Proof
New York § 9406
Law CVPCivil Practice Law & Rules
Art. 94Admission to Practice
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 9406 (2026).
Rule 9406. Proof. No person shall receive said certificate from any\ncommittee and no person shall be admitted to practice as an attorney and\ncounselor at law in the courts of this state, unless he shall furnish\nsatisfactory proof to the effect:\n 1. that he supports the constitutions of the United States and of the\nstate of New York; and\n 2. that he has complied with all the requirements of the applicable\nstatutes of this state, the applicable rules of the court of appeals and\nthe applicable rules of the appellate division in which his application\nis pending, relating to the admission to practice as an attorney and\ncounselor at law.\n