§ 81.21 Powers of guardian; property management.\n (a) Consistent with the functional limitations of the incapacitated\nperson, that person's understanding and appreciation of the harm that he\nor she is likely to suffer as the result of the inability to manage\nproperty and financial affairs, and that person's personal wishes,\npreferences, and desires with regard to managing the activities of da
* * *
person's deceased spouse;\n 10. renounce or disclaim any interest by testate or intestate\nsuccession or by inter vivos transfer consistent with paragraph (d) of\nsection 2-1.11 of the estates, powers and trusts law;\n 11. authorize access to or release of confidential records;\n 12. apply for government and private benefits;\n 13. marshall assets;\n 14. pay the funeral expenses of the incapacitated person;\n 15. pay such bills as may be reasonably necessary to maintain the\nincapacitated person;\n 16. invest funds of the incapacitated person as permitted by section\n11-2.3 of the estates, powers and trusts law;\n 17. lease the primary residence for up to three years;\n 18. retain an accountant;\n 19. pay bills after the death of the incapacitated person provided the\nauthority existed to pay such bills prior to death until a temporary\nadministrator or executor is appointed; and\n 20. defend or maintain any judicial action or proceeding to a\nconclusion until an executor or administrator is appointed.\n The guardian may also be granted any power pursuant to this\nsubdivision granted to committees and conservators and guardians by\nother statutes subject to the limitations, conditions, and\nresponsibilities of the exercise thereof unless the granting of such\npower is inconsistent with the provisions of this article.\n (b) If the petitioner or the guardian seeks the authority to exercise\na power which involves the transfer of a part of the incapacitated\nperson's assets to or for the benefit of another person, including the\npetitioner or guardian, the petition shall include the following\ninformation:\n 1. whether any prior proceeding has at any time been commenced by any\nperson seeking such power with respect to the property of the\nincapacitated person and, if so, a description of the nature of such\napplication and the disposition made of such application;\n 2. the amount and nature of the financial obligations of the\nincapacitated person including funds presently and prospectively\nrequired to provide for the incapacitated person's own maintenance,\nsupport, and well-being and to provide for other persons dependent upon\nthe incapacitated person for support, whether or not the incapacitated\nperson is legally obligated to provide that support; a copy of any court\norder or written agreement setting forth support obligations of the\nincapacitated person shall be attached to the petition if available to\nthe petitioner or guardian;\n 3. the property of the incapacitated person that is the subject of the\npresent application;\n 4. the proposed disposition of such property and the reasons why such\ndisposition should be made;\n 5. whether the incapacitated person has sufficient capacity to make\nthe proposed disposition; if the
* * *
known\ntestamentary plan or pattern of gifts he or she has made;\n 5. whether the proposed disposition will produce estate, gift, income\nor other tax savings which will significantly benefit the incapacitated\nperson or his or her dependents or other persons for whom the\nincapacitated person would be concerned; and\n 6. such other factors as the court deems relevant.\n (e) The court may grant the application if satisfied by clear and\nconvincing evidence of the following and shall make a record of these\nfindings:\n 1. the incapacitated person lacks the requisite mental capacity to\nperform the act or acts for which approval has been sought and is not\nlikely to regain such capacity within a reasonable period of time or, if\nthe incapacitated person has the requisite capacity, that he or she\nconsents to the proposed disposition;\n 2. a competent, reasonable individual in the position of the\nincapacitated person would be likely to perform the act or acts under\nthe same circumstances; and\n 3. the incapacitated person has not manifested an intention\ninconsistent with the performance of the act or acts for which approval\nhas been sought at some earlier time when he or she had the requisite\ncapacity or, if such intention was manifested, the particular person\nwould be likely to have changed such intention under the circumstances\nexisting at the time of the filing of the petition.\n (f) Nothing in this article imposes any duty on the guardian to\ncommence a special proceeding pursuant to this article seeking to\ntransfer a part of the assets of the incapacitated person to or for the\nbenefit of another person and the guardian shall not be liable or\naccountable to any person for having failed to commence a special\nproceeding pursuant to this article seeking to transfer a part of the\nassets of the incapacitated person to or for the benefit of another\nperson.\n