§ 81.21 Powers of guardian; property management.\n (a) Consistent with the functional limitations of the incapacitated\nperson, that person's understanding and appreciation of the harm that he\nor she is likely to suffer as the result of the inability to manage\nproperty and financial affairs, and that person's personal wishes,\npreferences, and desires with regard to managing the activities of da
* * *
§ 81.21 Powers of guardian; property management.\n (a) Consistent with the functional limitations of the incapacitated\nperson, that person's understanding and appreciation of the harm that he\nor she is likely to suffer as the result of the inability to manage\nproperty and financial affairs, and that person's personal wishes,\npreferences, and desires with regard to managing the activities of daily\nliving, and the least restrictive form of intervention, the court may\nauthorize the guardian to exercise those powers necessary and sufficient\nto manage the property and financial affairs of the incapacitated\nperson; to provide for the maintenance and support of the incapacitated\nperson, and those persons depending upon the incapacitated person; to\ntransfer a part of the incapacitated person's assets to or for the\nbenefit of another person on the ground that the incapacitated person\nwould have made the transfer if he or she had the capacity to act.\n Transfers made pursuant to this article may be in any form that the\nincapacitated person could have employed if he or she had the requisite\ncapacity, except in the form of a will or codicil.\n Those powers which may be granted include, but are not limited to, the\npower to:\n 1. make gifts;\n 2. provide support for persons dependent upon the incapacitated person\nfor support, whether or not the incapacitated person is legally\nobligated to provide that support;\n 3. convey or release contingent and expectant interests in property,\nincluding marital property rights and any right of survivorship\nincidental to joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety;\n 4. exercise or release powers held by the incapacitated person as\ntrustee, personal representative, guardian for minor, guardian, or donee\nof a power of appointment;\n 5. enter into contracts;\n 6. create revocable or irrevocable trusts of property of the estate\nwhich may extend beyond the incapacity or life of the incapacitated\nperson;\n 7. exercise options of the incapacitated person to purchase securities\nor other property;\n 8. exercise rights to elect options and change beneficiaries under\ninsurance and annuity policies and to surrender the policies for their\ncash value;\n 9. exercise any right to an elective share in the estate of the\nincapacitated person's deceased spouse;\n 10. renounce or disclaim any interest by testate or intestate\nsuccession or by inter vivos transfer consistent with paragraph (d) of\nsection 2-1.11 of the estates, powers and trusts law;\n 11. authorize access to or release of confidential records;\n 12. apply for government and private benefits;\n 13. marshall assets;\n 14. pay the funeral expenses of the incapacitated person;\n 15. pay such bills as may be reasonably necessary to maintain the\nincapacitated person;\n 16. invest funds of the incapacitated person as permitted by
* * *
the incapacitated\nperson after the transfer is made;\n 4. whether the donees or beneficiaries of the proposed disposition are\nthe natural objects of the bounty of the incapacitated person and\nwhether the proposed disposition is consistent with any known\ntestamentary plan or pattern of gifts he or she has made;\n 5. whether the proposed disposition will produce estate, gift, income\nor other tax savings which will significantly benefit the incapacitated\nperson or his or her dependents or other persons for whom the\nincapacitated person would be concerned; and\n 6. such other factors as the court deems relevant.\n (e) The court may grant the application if satisfied by clear and\nconvincing evidence of the following and shall make a record of these\nfindings:\n 1. the incapacitated person lacks the requisite mental capacity to\nperform the act or acts for which approval has been sought and is not\nlikely to regain such capacity within a reasonable period of time or, if\nthe incapacitated person has the requisite capacity, that he or she\nconsents to the proposed disposition;\n 2. a competent, reasonable individual in the position of the\nincapacitated person would be likely to perform the act or acts under\nthe same circumstances; and\n 3. the incapacitated person has not manifested an intention\ninconsistent with the performance of the act or acts for which approval\nhas been sought at some earlier time when he or she had the requisite\ncapacity or, if such intention was manifested, the particular person\nwould be likely to have changed such intention under the circumstances\nexisting at the time of the filing of the petition.\n (f) Nothing in this article imposes any duty on the guardian to\ncommence a special proceeding pursuant to this article seeking to\ntransfer a part of the assets of the incapacitated person to or for the\nbenefit of another person and the guardian shall not be liable or\naccountable to any person for having failed to commence a special\nproceeding pursuant to this article seeking to transfer a part of the\nassets of the incapacitated person to or for the benefit of another\nperson.\n