§ 81.21 Powers of guardian; property management.\n (a) Consistent with the functional limitations of the incapacitated\nperson, that person's understanding and appreciation of the harm that he\nor she is likely to suffer as the result of the inability to manage\nproperty and financial affairs, and that person's personal wishes,\npreferences, and desires with regard to managing the activities of daily\nliving, and the least restrictive form of intervention, the court may\nauthorize the guardian to exercise those powers necessary and sufficient\nto manage the property and financial affairs of the incapacitated\nperson; to provide for the maintenance and support of the incapacitated\nperson, and those persons depending upon the incapacitated person; to\ntransfer a part of the incapacitated p
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 81.21 Powers of guardian; property management.\n (a) Consistent with the functional limitations of the incapacitated\nperson, that person's understanding and appreciation of the harm that he\nor she is likely to suffer as the result of the inability to manage\nproperty and financial affairs, and that person's personal wishes,\npreferences, and desires with regard to managing the activities of daily\nliving, and the least restrictive form of intervention, the court may\nauthorize the guardian to exercise those powers necessary and sufficient\nto manage the property and financial affairs of the incapacitated\nperson; to provide for the maintenance and support of the incapacitated\nperson, and those persons depending upon the incapacitated person; to\ntransfer a part of the incapacitated person's assets to or for the\nbenefit of another person on the ground that the incapacitated person\nwould have made the transfer if he or she had the capacity to act.\n Transfers made pursuant to this article may be in any form that the\nincapacitated person could have employed if he or she had the requisite\ncapacity, except in the form of a will or codicil.\n Those powers which may be granted include, but are not limited to, the\npower to:\n 1. make gifts;\n 2. provide support for persons dependent upon the incapacitated person\nfor support, whether or not the
* * *
term is defined in\nsubdivision forty-two of section one hundred three of the surrogate's\ncourt procedure act unless the court dispenses with such notice; and\n (iii) if known to the petitioner or guardian, any person designated in\nthe most recent will or similar instrument of the incapacitated person\nas beneficiary whose rights or interests would be adversely affected by\nthe relief requested in the petition unless the court dispenses with\nsuch notice.\n (d) In determining whether to approve the application, the court shall\nconsider:\n 1. whether the incapacitated person has sufficient capacity to make\nthe proposed disposition himself or herself, and, if so, whether he or\nshe has consented to the proposed disposition;\n 2. whether the disability of the incapacitated person is likely to be\nof sufficiently short duration such that he or she should make the\ndetermination with respect to the proposed disposition when no longer\ndisabled;\n 3. whether the needs of the incapacitated person and his or her\ndependents or other persons depending upon the incapacitated person for\nsupport can be met from the remainder of the assets of the incapacitated\nperson after the transfer is made;\n 4. whether the donees or beneficiaries of the proposed disposition are\nthe natural objects of the bounty of the incapacitated person and\nwhether the proposed disposition is consistent with any known\ntestamentary plan or pattern of gifts he or she has made;\n 5. whether the proposed disposition will produce estate, gift, income\nor other tax savings which will significantly benefit the incapacitated\nperson or his or her dependents or other persons for whom the\nincapacitated person would be concerned; and\n 6. such other factors as the court deems relevant.\n (e) The court may grant the application if satisfied by clear and\nconvincing evidence of the following and shall make a record of these\nfindings:\n 1. the incapacitated person lacks the requisite mental capacity to\nperform the act or acts for which approval has been sought and is not\nlikely to regain such capacity within a reasonable period of time or, if\nthe incapacitated person has the requisite capacity, that he or she\nconsents to the proposed disposition;\n 2. a competent, reasonable individual in the position of the\nincapacitated person would be likely to perform the act or acts under\nthe same circumstances; and\n 3. the incapacitated person has not manifested an intention\ninconsistent with the performance of the act or acts for which approval\nhas been sought at some earlier time when he or she had the requisite\ncapacity or, if such intention was manifested, the particular person\nwould be likely to have changed such intention under the circumstances\nexisting at the time of the filing of the petition.\n (f) Nothing in this article imposes any duty on the guardian to\ncommence a special proceeding pursuant to this article seeking to\ntransfer a part of the assets of the incapacitated person to or for the\nbenefit of another person and the guardian shall not be liable or\naccountable to any person for having failed to commence a special\nproceeding pursuant to this article seeking to transfer a part of the\nassets of the incapacitated person to or for the benefit of another\nperson.\n