New York Statutes
§ 7-1.10 — Provision by non-domiciliary creator as to law to govern trust
New York § 7-1.10
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts § 7-1.10 (2026).
§ 7-1.10 Provision by non-domiciliary creator as to law to govern trust\n (a) Whenever a person, not domiciled in this state, creates a trust\nwhich provides that it shall be governed by the laws of this state, such\nprovision shall be given effect in determining the validity, effect and\ninterpretation of the disposition in such trust of:\n (1) Any trust property situated in this state at the time the trust is\ncreated.\n (2) Personal property, wherever situated, if the trustee of the trust\nis a person residing, incorporated or authorized to do business in this\nstate or a national bank having an office in this state.\n