New York Statutes
§ 690.15 — Search warrants; what and who are subject to search thereunder
New York § 690.15
Law CPLCriminal Procedure
Title TProcedures For Securing Evidence By Means of Court Order and For Sup- Pressing Evidence Unlawfully or Improperly Obtained
Part 3Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Art. 690Search Warrants
N.Y. Criminal Procedure § 690.15 (2026).
§ 690.15 Search warrants; what and who are subject to search\n thereunder.\n 1. A search warrant must direct a search of one or more of the\nfollowing:\n (a) A designated or described place or premises;\n (b) A designated or described vehicle, as that term is defined in\nsection 10.00 of the penal law;\n (c) A designated or described person.\n 2. A search warrant which directs a search of a designated or\ndescribed place, premises or vehicle, may also direct a search of any\nperson present thereat or therein.\n