New York Statutes
§ 60.50 — Rules of evidence; statements of defendants; corroboration
New York § 60.50
Law CPLCriminal Procedure
Title DRules of Evidence, Standards of Proof and Related Matters
Part 1General Provisions
Art. 60Rules of Evidence and Related Matters
N.Y. Criminal Procedure § 60.50 (2026).
§ 60.50 Rules of evidence; statements of defendants; corroboration.\n A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a\nconfession or admission made by him without additional proof that the\noffense charged has been committed.\n