§ 530.13 Protection of victims of crimes, other than family offenses.\n 1. When any criminal action is pending, and the court has not issued a\ntemporary order of protection pursuant to section 530.12 of this\narticle, the court, in addition to the other powers conferred upon it by\nthis chapter, may for good cause shown issue a temporary order of\nprotection in conjunction with any securing order
* * *
discharge or youthful offender adjudication, enter an\norder of protection. Where a temporary order of protection was issued,\nthe court shall state on the record the reasons for issuing or not\nissuing an order of protection. The duration of such an order shall be\nfixed by the court and; (A) in the case of a felony conviction, shall\nnot exceed the greater of: (i) eight years from the date of such\nsentencing, except where the sentence is or includes a sentence of\nprobation on a conviction for a felony sexual assault, as provided in\nsubparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section\n65.00 of the penal law, in which case, ten years from the date of such\nsentencing, or (ii) eight years from the date of the expiration of the\nmaximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a determinate sentence\nof imprisonment actually imposed; or (B) in the case of a conviction for\na class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) five years\nfrom the date of such sentencing, except where the sentence is or\nincludes a sentence of probation on a conviction for a misdemeanor\nsexual assault, as provided in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of\nsubdivision three of section 65.00 of the penal law, in which case, six\nyears from the date of such sentencing or (ii) five years from the date\nof the expiration of the maximum term of a definite or intermittent term\nactually imposed; or (C) in the case of a conviction for any other\noffense, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) two years from the date of\nsentencing, or (ii) two years from the date of the expiration of the\nmaximum term of a definite or intermittent term actually imposed. For\npurposes of determining the duration of an order of protection entered\npursuant to this subdivision, a conviction shall be deemed to include a\nconviction that has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication.\nIn addition to any other conditions such an order may require that the\ndefendant:\n * NB Effective until September 1, 2027\n * Upon sentencing on a conviction for any offense, where the court has\nnot issued an order of protection pursuant to section 530.12 of this\narticle, the court may, in addition to any other disposition, including\na conditional discharge or youthful offender adjudication, enter an\norder of protection. Where a temporary order of protection was issued,\nthe court shall state on the record the reasons for issuing or not\nissuing an order of protection. The duration of such an order shall be\nfixed by the court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not\nexceed the greater of: (i) five years from the date of such sentencing,\nor (ii) three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term\nof an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed; or in the\ncase of a conviction for a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed three\nyears from the date of such sentencing; or in the case of a conviction\nfor any other offense, shall not exceed one year from the date of\nsentencing. For purposes of determining the duration of an order of\nprotection entered pursuant to
* * *