New York Statutes
§ 3-1.1 — Who may make wills of, and exercise testamentary powers of
New York § 3-1.1
Law EPTEstates, Powers & Trusts
Part 1Who May Make and Receive Testamentary Dispositions of Property; What Property May Be Disposed of By Will
Art. 3Substantive Law of Wills
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts § 3-1.1 (2026).
§ 3-1.1 Who may make wills of, and exercise testamentary powers of\n appointment over property\n Every person eighteen years of age or over, of sound mind and memory,\nmay by will dispose of real and personal property and exercise a power\nto appoint such property.\n