§ 3 — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 3. Definitions. Whenever used in this chapter, unless the context\nrequires otherwise:\n 1. "Alcoholic beverage" or "beverage" mean and include alcohol,\nspirits, liquor, wine, beer, cider and every liquid, solid, powder or\ncrystal, patented or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine or beer and
* * *
two thousand eighteen, beer made with no less than twenty\npercent, by weight, of its hops grown in New York state and no less than\ntwenty percent, by weight, of all of its other ingredients, excluding\nwater, grown in New York state;\n (b) from January first, two thousand nineteen until December\nthirty-first, two thousand twenty-eight, beer made with no less than\nsixty percent, by weight, of its hops grown in New York state and no\nless than sixty percent, by weight, of all of its other ingredients,\nexcluding water, grown in New York state; and\n (c) from January first, two thousand twenty-nine and thereafter, beer\nmade with no less than ninety percent, by weight, of its hops grown in\nNew York state and no less than ninety percent, by weight, of all of its\nother ingredients, excluding water, grown in New York state.\n 20-e. "New York state labelled cider" means cider made exclusively\nfrom apples or other pome fruits grown in New York state.\n 20-f. "New York state labelled braggot" means braggot made exclusively\nfrom honey produced in New York state.\n 20-g. "New York state labelled mead" means mead made exclusively from\nhoney produced in New York state.\n 21. "Permittee" means any person to whom a permit has been issued\npursuant to this chapter.\n 22. "Person" includes an individual, copartnership, corporations,\nsociety, joint stock company, alcoholic beverage officer appointed by a\nclub or a luncheon club or limited liability company.\n 23. "Population" means the number of inhabitants as determined by the\nlast preceding federal census.\n 24. "Rectifier" means and includes any person who rectifies, purifies\nor refines distilled spirits or wines by any process other than as\nprovided for on distillery premises and every person who, without\nrectifying, purifying or refining distilled spirits, shall, by mixing\nsuch spirits, wine or other liquor with water or any materials,\nmanufactures any imitation of or compounds liquors for sale under the\nname of whiskey, brandy, gin, rum, wine, spirits, cordials, bitters or\nany other name.\n 25. "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means a sale to a consumer or to\nany person for any purpose other than for resale.\n 26. "Retailer" means any person who sells at retail any beverage for\nthe sale of which a license is required under the provisions of this\nchapter.\n 27. "Restaurant" shall mean a place which is regularly and in a bona\nfide manner used and kept open for the serving of meals to guests for\ncompensation and which has suitable kitchen facilities connected\ntherewith, containing conveniences for cooking an assortment of foods,\nwhich may be required for ordinary meals, the kitchen of which must, at\nall times, be in charge of a chef with the necessary help, and kept in
* * *
mean persons who,\nduring the hours when meals are regularly served therein, come to a\nrestaurant for the purpose of obtaining, and actually order and obtain\nat such time, in good faith, a meal therein. Nothing in this subdivision\ncontained, however, shall be construed to require that any food be sold\nor purchased with any beverage.\n 27-a. "Roadside farm market" means any retailer authorized to sell New\nYork state labelled wine pursuant to section seventy-six-f of this\nchapter.\n 28. "Sale" means any transfer, exchange or barter in any manner or by\nany means whatsoever for a consideration, and includes and means all\nsales made by any person, whether principal, proprietor, agent, servant\nor employee of any alcoholic beverage and/or a warehouse receipt\npertaining thereto. "To sell" includes to solicit or receive an order\nfor, to keep or expose for sale, and to keep with intent to sell and\nshall include the delivery of any alcoholic beverage in the state.\n 29. "Spirits" means any beverage which contains alcohol obtained by\ndistillation mixed with drinkable water and other substances in\nsolution.\n 30. "Traffic in" includes to manufacture and sell any alcoholic\nbeverage at wholesale or retail.\n 30-a. "Transfer" means the administrative processes involved in\nissuing a license to a new applicant for an existing licensed business.\nTransfer applicants shall be under contract with the existing licensee\nfor purchase of the existing licensed business.\n 31. "Vehicle" shall include any device in, upon or by which any person\nor property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway,\nroad, street or public place.\n 32. "Vessel" includes any ship or boat of any kind whatsoever, whether\npropelled by steam or otherwise and whether used as a sea-going vessel\nor on inland waters which is properly equipped for the service of\nalcoholic beverages.\n 33. "Vintner" means any person who owns, occupies, carries on, works,\nconducts or operates any winery either by himself or by his agent.\n 34. "Wholesale sale" or "sale at wholesale" means a sale to any person\nfor purposes of resale.\n 35. "Wholesaler" means any person who sells at wholesale any beverage\nfor the sale of which a license is required under the provisions of this\nchapter.\n 36. "Wine" means the product of the normal alcoholic fermentation of\nthe juice of fresh, sound, ripe grapes, or other fruits or plants with\nthe usual cellar treatment and necessary additions to correct defects\ndue to climatic, saccharine and seasonal conditions, including\nchampagne, sparkling and fortified wine of an alcoholic content not to\nexceed twenty-four per centum by volume. Wine produced from fruits or\nplants other than grapes shall include appropriate prefixes descriptive\nof the fruit
* * *