New York Statutes
§ 240.20 — Disorderly conduct
New York § 240.20
Law PENPenal
Title NOffenses Against Public Order, Public Sensibilities and the Right to Privacy
Part 3Specific Offenses
Art. 240Offenses Against Public Order
N.Y. Penal § 240.20 (2026).
§ 240.20 Disorderly conduct.\n A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause\npublic inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk\nthereof:\n 1. He engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening\nbehavior; or\n 2. He makes unreasonable noise; or\n 3. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an\nobscene gesture; or\n 4. Without lawful authority, he disturbs any lawful assembly or\nmeeting of persons; or\n 5. He obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or\n 6. He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to\ncomply with a lawful order of the police to disperse; or\n 7. He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act\nwhich serves no legitimate purpose.\n Disorderl