§ 2.10 — Persons designated as peace officers
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 2.10 Persons designated as peace officers.\n Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or\ncharter to the contrary, only the following persons shall have the\npowers of, and shall be peace officers:\n 1. Constables or police constables of a town or village, provided such\ndesignation is not inconsistent with local law.\n 2. The sheriff, undersheriff and deputy sheriffs of New York city and\nsworn officers of the Westchester county department of public safety\nservices appointed after January thirty-first, nineteen hundred\neighty-three to the title of public safety officer and who perform the\nfunctions previously performed by a Westchester county deputy sheriff on\nor prior to such date.\n 3. Investigators of the office of the state commission of\ninvestigation.\n 4. Employees of the department of taxation and finance designated by\nthe commissioner of taxation and finance as peace officers and assigned\nby the commissioner of taxation and finance (a) to the enforcement of\nany of the criminal or seizure and forfeiture provisions of the tax law\nrelating to (i) taxes imposed under or pursuant to the authority of\narticle twelve-A of the tax law and administered by the commissioner,\n(ii) taxes imposed under or pursuant to the authority of article\neighteen of the tax law and administered by the commissioner, (iii)\ntaxes imposed under article twenty of the tax law, or (iv) sales or\ncompensating use taxes relating to petroleum products or cigarettes\nimposed under article twenty-eight or pursuant to the authority of\narticle twenty-nine of the tax law and administered by the commissioner\nor\n (b) to the enforcement of any provision of the penal law relating to\nany of the taxes described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision and\nrelating to crimes effected through the use of a statement or document\nfiled with the department in connection with the administration of such\ntaxes or\n (c) as revenue crimes specialist and assigned to the enforcement of\nany of the criminal provisions of the tax law relating to taxes\nadministered by the commissioner of taxation and finance other than\nthose taxes set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision or any\nprovision of the penal law relating to such taxes, and those provisions\nof the penal law (i) relating to any of the foregoing taxes and (ii)\nrelating to crimes effected through the use of a statement or document\nfiled with the department in connection with the administration of such\nforegoing taxes or\n (d) to the enforcement of any provision of law which is subject to\nenforcement by criminal penalties and which relates to the performance\nby persons employed by the department of taxation and finance of the\nduties of their employment.\n Provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to\nauthorize any such employee designated as a peace officer after November\nfirst, nineteen hundred eighty-five to carry, possess, repair or dispose\nof a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued\npursuant to
* * *
are full-time employees of the\nSuffolk county department of fire, rescue and emergency services, when\nacting pursuant to their special duties in matters arising under the\nlaws relating to fires, the extinguishment thereof and fire perils;\nprovided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to\nauthorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm\nunless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant to\nsection 400.00 of the penal law.\n * 62. Chief fire marshall, assistant chief fire marshall, fire\nmarshall II and fire marshall I, all of whom are full-time employees of\nthe town of Babylon, when acting pursuant to their special duties in\nmatters arising under the laws relating to fires, the extinguishment\nthereof and fire perils; provided, however, that nothing in this\nsubdivision shall be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess,\nrepair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor\nhas been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.\n * NB There are 2 sub 62's\n * 62. Employees of the division for youth assigned to transport and\nwarrants units who are specifically designated by the director in\naccordance with section five hundred four-b of the executive law,\nprovided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to\nauthorize such employees to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a\nfirearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant\nto section 400.00 of the penal law.\n * NB There are 2 sub 62's\n * 63. Uniformed members of the fire marshal's office in the town of\nSouthampton and the town of Riverhead, when acting pursuant to their\nspecial duties in matters arising under the laws relating to fires, the\nextinguishment thereof and fire perils; provided, however that nothing\nin this subdivision shall be deemed to authorize such officer to carry,\npossess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license\ntherefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.\n * NB There are 2 sub 63's\n * 63. Employees of the town court of the town of Greenburgh serving as\na security officer; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision\nwill be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or\ndispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been\nissued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law or to authorize such\nofficer to carry or possess a firearm except while on duty.\n * NB There are 2 sub 63's\n 64. Cell block attendants employed by the city of Buffalo police\ndepartment; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be\ndeemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of\na firearm unless the appropriate license
* * *