§ 2.10 — Persons designated as peace officers
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 2.10 Persons designated as peace officers.\n Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or\ncharter to the contrary, only the following persons shall have the\npowers of, and shall be peace officers:\n 1. Constables or police constables of a t
* * *
for a\nnatural or man-made disaster; provided, however, that nothing in this\nsubdivision shall be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess,\nrepair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor\nhas been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law; and\nprovided further, that such officer shall have the powers set forth in\nsection 2.20 of this article only during a period of imminent or actual\nattack by enemy forces and during drills authorized under section\ntwenty-nine-b of article two-B of the executive law, providing for the\nuse of civil defense forces in disasters. Notwithstanding any other\nprovision of law, such officers shall have the power to direct and\ncontrol traffic during official drills in preparation for an attack by\nenemy forces or in preparation for combating natural or man-made\ndisasters; however, this grant does not include any of the other powers\nset forth in section 2.20 of this article.\n 27. New York city special patrolmen appointed by the police\ncommissioner pursuant to subdivision c or e of section 434a-7.0 or\nsubdivision c or e of section 14-106 of the administrative code of the\ncity of New York; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision\nshall be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or\ndispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been\nissued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law and the employer has\nauthorized such officer to possess a firearm during any phase of the\nofficers on-duty employment. Special patrolmen shall have the powers set\nforth in section 2.20 of this article only when they are acting pursuant\nto their special duties; provided, however, that the following\ncategories of New York city special patrolmen shall have such powers\nwhether or not they are acting pursuant to their special duties: school\nsafety officers employed by the board of education of the city of New\nYork; parking control specialists, taxi and limousine inspectors, urban\npark rangers and evidence and property control specialists employed by\nthe city of New York; and further provided that, with respect to the\naforementioned categories of New York city special patrolmen, where such\na special patrolman has been appointed by the police commissioner and,\nupon the expiration of such appointment the police commissioner has\nneither renewed such appointment nor explicitly determined that such\nappointment shall not be renewed, such appointment shall remain in full\nforce and effect indefinitely, until such time as the police\ncommissioner expressly determines to either renew or terminate such\nappointment.\n 28. All officers and members of the uniformed force of the New York\ncity fire department as set forth and subject to the
* * *
and fire marshall I, all of whom are full-time employees of\nthe town of Babylon, when acting pursuant to their special duties in\nmatters arising under the laws relating to fires, the extinguishment\nthereof and fire perils; provided, however, that nothing in this\nsubdivision shall be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess,\nrepair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor\nhas been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.\n * NB There are 2 sub 62's\n * 62. Employees of the division for youth assigned to transport and\nwarrants units who are specifically designated by the director in\naccordance with section five hundred four-b of the executive law,\nprovided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to\nauthorize such employees to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a\nfirearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant\nto section 400.00 of the penal law.\n * NB There are 2 sub 62's\n * 63. Uniformed members of the fire marshal's office in the town of\nSouthampton and the town of Riverhead, when acting pursuant to their\nspecial duties in matters arising under the laws relating to fires, the\nextinguishment thereof and fire perils; provided, however that nothing\nin this subdivision shall be deemed to authorize such officer to carry,\npossess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license\ntherefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.\n * NB There are 2 sub 63's\n * 63. Employees of the town court of the town of Greenburgh serving as\na security officer; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision\nwill be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or\ndispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been\nissued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law or to authorize such\nofficer to carry or possess a firearm except while on duty.\n * NB There are 2 sub 63's\n 64. Cell block attendants employed by the city of Buffalo police\ndepartment; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be\ndeemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of\na firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued\npursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.\n 65. Chief fire marshall, assistant chief fire marshall, fire marshall\nII and fire marshall I, all of whom are full-time employees of the town\nof Brookhaven, when acting pursuant to their special duties in matters\narising under the laws relating to fires, the extinguishment thereof and\nfire perils; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall\nbe deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose\nof a firearm unless the appropriate license thereof has been
* * *