New York Statutes
§ 2-202 — Final Written Expression: Parol or Extrinsic Evidence
New York § 2-202
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 2Form, Formation and Readjustment of Contract
Art. 2Sales
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-202 (2026).
* Section 2--202. Final Written Expression: Parol or Extrinsic Evidence.\n Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties\nagree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the\nparties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such\nterms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any\nprior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be\nexplained or supplemented\n (a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade\n(Section 1--303); and\n (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds\nthe writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive\nstatement of the terms of the agreement.\n * NB Effective until June 3, 2026\n* Section 2--202. Final Written