New York Statutes
§ 17-104 — False registration
New York § 17-104
Law ELNElection
Title 1Violations of the Elective Franchise
Art. 17Protecting the Elective Franchise
N.Y. Election § 17-104 (2026).
§ 17-104. False registration. Any person who:\n 1. Registers or attempts to register as an elector in more than one\nelection district for the same election, or more than once in the same\nelection district; or,\n 2. Registers or attempts to register as an elector, knowing that he\nwill not be a qualified voter in the district at the election for which\nsuch registration is made; or\n 3. Registers or attempts to register as an elector under any name but\nhis own; or\n 4. Knowingly gives a false residence within the election district when\nregistering as an elector; or\n 5. Knowingly permits, aids, assists, abets, procures, commands or\nadvises another to commit any such act, is guilty of a felony.\n