New York Statutes
§ 140.35 — Arrest without a warrant; by person acting other than as a police officer or a peace officer; when and how made
New York § 140.35
Law CPLCriminal Procedure
Title HPreliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
Part 2The Principal Proceedings
Art. 140Arrest Without a Warrant
N.Y. Criminal Procedure § 140.35 (2026).
§ 140.35 Arrest without a warrant; by person acting other than as a\n police officer or a peace officer; when and how made.\n 1. A person may arrest another person for an offense pursuant to\nsection 140.30 at any hour of any day or night.\n 2. Such person must inform the person whom he is arresting of the\nreason for such arrest unless he encounters physical resistance, flight\nor other factors rendering such procedure impractical.\n 3. In order to effect such an arrest, such person may use such\nphysical force as is justifiable pursuant to subdivision four of section\n35.30 of the penal law.\n