New York Statutes
§ 140.30 — Arrest without a warrant; by any person; when and where authorized
New York § 140.30
Law CPLCriminal Procedure
Title HPreliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
Part 2The Principal Proceedings
Art. 140Arrest Without a Warrant
N.Y. Criminal Procedure § 140.30 (2026).
§ 140.30 Arrest without a warrant; by any person; when and where\n authorized.\n 1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, any person may\narrest another person (a) for a felony when the latter has in fact\ncommitted such felony, and (b) for any offense when the latter has in\nfact committed such offense in his presence.\n 2. Such an arrest, if for a felony, may be made anywhere in the\nstate. If the arrest is for an offense other than a felony, it may be\nmade only in the county in which such offense was committed.\n