§ 120.05 Assault in the second degree.\n A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:\n 1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he\ncauses such injury to such person or to a third person; or\n 2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes\nsuch injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly\nweapon or a dangerous instru
* * *
evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct the\nlawful activity of such peace officer, police officer, prosecutor as\ndefined in subdivision thirty-one of section 1.20 of the criminal\nprocedure law, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, public health\nsanitarian, New York city public health sanitarian, sanitation\nenforcement agent, New York city sanitation worker, firefighter,\nparamedic, technician, city marshal, school crossing guard appointed\npursuant to section two hundred eight-a of the general municipal law,\ntraffic enforcement officer, traffic enforcement agent or employee of an\nentity governed by the public service law, he or she causes physical\ninjury to such peace officer, police officer, prosecutor as defined in\nsubdivision thirty-one of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law,\nregistered nurse, licensed practical nurse, public health sanitarian,\nNew York city public health sanitarian, sanitation enforcement agent,\nNew York city sanitation worker, firefighter, paramedic, technician or\nmedical or related personnel in a hospital emergency department, city\nmarshal, school crossing guard, traffic enforcement officer, traffic\nenforcement agent or employee of an entity governed by the public\nservice law; or\n 3-a. With intent to prevent an employee of a local social services\ndistrict directly involved in investigation of or response to alleged\nabuse or neglect of a child, a vulnerable elderly person or an\nincompetent or physically disabled person, from performing such\ninvestigation or response, the actor, not being such child, vulnerable\nelderly person or incompetent or physically disabled person, or with\nintent to prevent an employee of a local social services district\ndirectly involved in providing public assistance and care from\nperforming his or her job, causes physical injury to
* * *
providing direct patient care,\nwho is not a nurse pursuant to title eight of the education law, whose\nprincipal employment responsibility is to carry out direct patient care\nfor one or more patients in any hospital, nursing home, residential\nhealth care facility, general hospital, government agency including any\nchronic disease hospital, maternity hospital, outpatient department,\nemergency center or surgical center under article twenty-eight of the\npublic health law, from performing a lawful duty, he or she causes\nphysical injury to such employee providing direct patient care; or\n 4. He recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by\nmeans of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or\n 4-a. He recklessly causes physical injury to another person who is a\nchild under the age of eighteen by intentional discharge of a firearm,\nrifle or shotgun; or\n 5. For a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment,\nhe intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical\nimpairment or injury to another person by administering to him, without\nhis consent, a drug, substance or preparation capable of producing the\nsame; or\n 6. In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted\ncommission of a felony, other than a felony defined in article one\nhundred thirty which requires corroboration for conviction, or of\nimmediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any,\ncauses physical injury to a person other than one of the participants;\nor\n 7. Having been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined\nin a correctional facility, as defined in subdivision three of section\nforty of the correction law, pursuant to such charge or conviction, with\nintent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury\nto such person or to a third person; or\n 8. Being eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical\ninjury to a person less than eleven years old, the defendant recklessly\ncauses serious physical injury to such person; or\n 9. Being eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical\ninjury to a person less than seven years old, the defendant causes such\ninjury to such person; or\n 10. Acting at a place the person knows, or reasonably should know, is\non school grounds and with intent to cause physical injury, he or she:\n (a) causes such injury to an employee of a school or public school\ndistrict; or\n (b) not being a student of such school or public school district,\ncauses physical injury to another, and such other person is a student of\nsuch school who is attending or present for educational purposes. For\npurposes of this subdivision the term "school grounds" shall have the\nmeaning set forth in subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of this\nchapter; or\n 11. With intent to cause physical injury to a train operator, ticket\ninspector, conductor, signalperson, bus operator, station agent, station\ncleaner, terminal cleaner, station customer assistant, traffic checker;\nperson whose official
* * *