§ 120.05 Assault in the second degree.\n A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:\n 1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he\ncauses such injury to such person or to a third person; or\n 2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes\nsuch injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly\nweapon or a dangerous instrument; or\n 3. With intent to prevent a peace officer, a police officer,\nprosecutor as defined in subdivision thirty-one of section 1.20 of the\ncriminal procedure law, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,\npublic health sanitarian, New York city public health sanitarian,\nsanitation enforcement agent, New York city sanitation worker, a\nfirefighter, including a firefighter acting as a paramedic or emergency\nmedical technician administering first aid in the course of performance\nof duty as such firefighter, an emergency medical service paramedic or\nemergency medical service technician, or medical or related personnel in\na hospital emergency department, a city marshal, a school crossing guard\nappointed pursuant to section two hundred eight-a of the general\nmunicipal law, a traffic enforcement officer, traffic enforcement agent\nor employee of any entity governed by the public service law in the\ncourse of performing an essential service, from performing a lawful\nduty, by means including releasing or failing to control an animal under\ncircumstances evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct the\nlawful activity of such peace officer, police officer, prosecutor as\ndefined in subdivision thirty-one of section 1.20 of the criminal\nprocedure law, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, public health\nsanitarian, New York city public health sanitarian, sanitation\nenforcement agent, New York city sanitation worker, firefighter,\nparamedic, technician,
* * *