§ 120.05 Assault in the second degree.\n A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:\n 1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he\ncauses such injury to such person or to a third person; or\n 2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes\nsuch injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly\nweapon or a dangerous instru
* * *
instrument; or\n 4-a. He recklessly causes physical injury to another person who is a\nchild under the age of eighteen by intentional discharge of a firearm,\nrifle or shotgun; or\n 5. For a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment,\nhe intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical\nimpairment or injury to another person by administering to him, without\nhis consent, a drug, substance or preparation capable of producing the\nsame; or\n 6. In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted\ncommission of a felony, other than a felony defined in article one\nhundred thirty which requires corroboration for conviction, or of\nimmediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any,\ncauses physical injury to a person other than one of the participants;\nor\n 7. Having been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined\nin a correctional facility, as defined in subdivision three of section\nforty of the correction law, pursuant to such charge or conviction, with\nintent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury\nto such person or to a third person; or\n 8. Being eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical\ninjury to a person less than eleven years old, the defendant recklessly\ncauses serious physical injury to such person; or\n 9. Being eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical\ninjury to a person less than seven years old, the defendant causes such\ninjury to such person; or\n 10. Acting at a place the person knows, or reasonably should know, is\non school grounds and with intent to cause physical injury, he or she:\n (a) causes such injury to an employee of a school or public school\ndistrict; or\n
* * *