§ 1051. Sustaining or dismissing petition.
(a)If facts sufficient to\nsustain the petition are established in accord with part four of this\narticle, or if all parties and the attorney for the child consent, the\ncourt shall, subject to the provisions of subdivision (c) of this\nsection, enter an order finding that the child is an abused child or a\nneglected child and shall state the grounds for the finding.\n (b) If the proof does not conform to the specific allegations of the\npetition, the court may amend the allegations to conform to the proof;\nprovided, however, that in such case the respondent shall be given\nreasonable time to prepare to answer the amended allegations.\n (c) If facts sufficient to sustain the petition under this article are\nnot established, or if, in a case
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 1051. Sustaining or dismissing petition. (a) If facts sufficient to\nsustain the petition are established in accord with part four of this\narticle, or if all parties and the attorney for the child consent, the\ncourt shall, subject to the provisions of subdivision (c) of this\nsection, enter an order finding that the child is an abused child or a\nneglected child and shall state the grounds for the finding.\n (b) If the proof does not conform to the specific allegations of the\npetition, the court may amend the allegations to conform to the proof;\nprovided, however, that in such case the respondent shall be given\nreasonable time to prepare to answer the amended allegations.\n (c) If facts sufficient to sustain the petition under this article are\nnot established, or if, in a case of alleged neglect, the court\nconcludes that its aid is not required on the record before it, the\ncourt shall dismiss the petition and shall state on the record the\ngrounds for the dismissal.\n (d) If the court makes a finding of abuse or neglect, it shall\ndetermine, based upon the facts adduced during the fact-finding hearing\nand any other additional facts presented to it, whether a preliminary\norder pursuant to section one thousand twenty-seven is required to\nprotect the child's interests pending a final order of disposition. The\ncourt shall state the grounds for its determination. In addition, a\nchild found to be abused or neglected may be removed and remanded to a\nplace approved for such purpose by the local social services department\nor be placed in the custody of a suitable person, pending a final order\nof disposition, if the court finds that there is a substantial\nprobability that the final order of disposition will be an order of\nplacement under section one thousand fifty-five. In determining whether\nsubstantial probability exists, the court shall consider the\nrequirements of subdivision (b) of section one thousand fifty-two.\n (e) If the court makes a finding of abuse, it shall specify the\nparagraph or paragraphs of subdivision (e) of section one thousand\ntwelve of this act which it finds have been established. If the court\nmakes a finding of abuse as defined in paragraph (iii) of subdivision\n(e) of section one thousand twelve of this act, it shall make a further\nfinding of the specific sex offense as defined in article one hundred\nthirty of the penal law. In addition to a finding of abuse, the court\nmay enter a finding of severe abuse or repeated abuse, as defined in\nsubparagraphs (i), (ii) and (iii) of paragraph (a) or subparagraphs (i)\nand (ii) of paragraph (b) of subdivision eight of section three hundred\neighty-four-b of the social services law,
* * *