Nevada Statutes
§ 704.202 — Investigation by law enforcement agency: Disclosure of name and address of person listed in records of customers by public utility upon receipt of subpoena; fee; immunity for disclosure made in good faith
Nevada § 704.202
Title 58ENERGY; PUBLIC UTILITIES AND SIMILAR ENTITIES
Ch. 704Regulation
NOTICES; REPORTS; RECORDS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 704.202 (2026).
1.Upon receipt of a subpoena by a law enforcement agency pursuant to NRS 704.201 , a public utility shall disclose the name and address of the person listed in the records of customers of the public utility to the agency.
2.The public utility may charge a reasonable fee for any administrative expense related to the disclosure.
3.A disclosure made in good faith pursuant to subsection 1 does not give rise to any action for damages for the disclosure of the name and address of a customer by a public utility.