Nevada Statutes
§ 695G.405 — Managed care organization prohibited from denying coverage solely because applicant or insured was intoxicated or under the influence of controlled substance; exceptions
Nevada § 695G.405
Title 57INSURANCE
Ch. 695GManaged
PROHIBITED ACTS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 695G.405 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a managed care organization shall not:
(a)Deny a claim under a health care plan solely because the claim involves an injury sustained by an insured as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.
(b)Cancel participation under a health care plan solely because an insured has made a claim involving an injury sustained by the insured as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.
(c)Refuse participation under a health care plan to an eligible applicant solely because the applicant has made a claim involving an injury sustained by the applicant as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance. 2. The provisions of subsection