Nevada Statutes
§ 689A.415 — Insurer prohibited from denying coverage solely because applicant or insured was intoxicated or under influence of controlled substance; exceptions
Nevada § 689A.415
Title 57INSURANCE
Ch. 689AIndividual
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 689A.415 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an insurer shall not:
(a)Deny a claim under a policy of health insurance solely because the claim involves an injury sustained by an insured as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.
(b)Cancel a policy of health insurance solely because an insured has made a claim involving an injury sustained by the insured as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.
(c)Refuse to issue a policy of health insurance to an eligible applicant solely because the applicant has made a claim involving an injury sustained by the applicant as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance. 2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not prohibit