Nevada Statutes
§ 647.120 — Reports of transactions and suspected stolen property to sheriff or chief of police
Nevada § 647.120
Title 54PROFESSIONS, OCCUPATIONS AND BUSINESSES
Ch. 647Dealers
DEALERS IN SECONDHAND MATERIALS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 647.120 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, every secondhand dealer doing business in:
(a)Any unincorporated town shall, before 12 m. of each day, furnish to the sheriff of the county a full, true and correct transcript of the record of all transactions had on the preceding day. The transcript must be furnished by mail or by any other means, including, without limitation, by electronic or facsimile transmission, as directed by the sheriff.
(b)Any incorporated city shall, before 12 m. of each day, furnish to the chief of police of the city, a full, true and correct transcript of the record of all transactions had on the preceding day. The transcript must be furnished by mail or by any other means, including, without limitation, by electronic or facsimile transmission, as directed by