Nevada Statutes
§ 630.355 — Acts constituting contempt; stay of related disciplinary proceedings; transfer of jurisdiction to district court; penalties; manner in which person may purge himself or herself of contempt
Nevada § 630.355
Title 54PROFESSIONS, OCCUPATIONS AND BUSINESSES
Ch. 630Physicians,
Disciplinary Proceedings
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 630.355 (2026).
1. If a person, in a proceeding before the Board, a hearing officer or a panel of the Board:
(a)Disobeys or resists a lawful order;
(b)Refuses to take an oath or affirmation as a witness;
(c)Refuses to be examined; or
(d)Engages in conduct during a hearing or so near the place thereof as to obstruct the proceeding, Ê the Board, hearing officer or panel may certify the facts to the district court of the county in which the proceeding is being conducted. Such a certification operates as a stay of all related disciplinary proceedings. The court shall issue an order directing the person to appear before the court and show cause why he or she should not be held in contempt. 2. A copy of the statement of the Board, hearing officer or panel, and the order of the district court issued pursuant