§ 627.200 — Designation and appointment of construction control as agent; liability for violation of chapter; action by claimant of mechanic’s lien
Any lender desiring to use the services of a construction control shall first obtain the written assent of the borrower specifying by name the construction control to be used. The lender and borrower shall be deemed to have appointed that construction control as their agent for the particular construction loan for which its services are requested and the acts of the construction control are binding upon the lender and borrower severally. If a related construction control or the employee or agent of a related construction control, or a lender acting as a construction control or any employee or agent of a lender acting as a construction control, violates any of the provisions of this chapter, otherwise than as the result of a good faith error in mathematical computation, then: