Nevada Statutes
§ 616C.355 — Use of affidavits or declarations as evidence at hearing; notice to opposing party; waiver of right to cross-examine affiant or declarant; effect of waiver
Nevada § 616C.355
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 616C.355 (2026).
At any time 10 or more days before a scheduled hearing before an appeals officer, the Administrator or the Administrator’s designee, a party shall mail or deliver to the opposing party any affidavit or declaration which the party proposes to introduce into evidence and notice to the effect that unless the opposing party, within 7 days after the mailing or delivery of such affidavit or declaration, mails or delivers to the proponent a request to cross-examine the affiant or declarant, the opposing party’s right to cross-examine the affiant or declarant is waived and the affidavit or declaration, if introduced into evidence, will have the same effect as if the affiant or declarant had given sworn testimony before the appeals officer, the Administrator or the Administrator’s designee.